Storage and processing of personal data

Each time a user accesses a page from our offerings, and every time a file is accessed, access data about this process is stored in a log file on our server and is anonymised. This process automatically deletes the personal reference of the data immediately.

Each record essentially consists of:

  • the page from which the file was requested
  • the name of the file
  • the date and time of the request
  • the IP address of the computer from which the request originated
  • the volume of data transferred
  • the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • a description of the type of web browser used

These anonymised, stored data are evaluated solely for statistical purposes.

Where the possibility exists on our websites to enter personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses), the disclosure of these data by the user is always on an expressly voluntary basis and solely to fulfil the desired purpose. The data are processed strictly according to the legal regulations. Naturally, mandatory information is marked as such.

Your personal details are processed and stored solely for the fulfilment of our own business purposes (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Your data will be treated confidentially and will not be passed on to third parties without authorisation.

The personalised correlation of the use of our websites to specific individuals will only take place after prior consent has been given (see below).

HARTING uses third parties as service providers to process data, including personal data, for its own business purposes. These include Cloud providers, service providers for the analysis of activity, and web analytics services. Further description of these services can be found in the text below.

HARTING does not transmit data outside the EU.

On request, you can always obtain information about the type and extent of personal data stored about you. In addition, in accordance with statutory provisions, you have the right to correct, block and erase this personal data.

Responsible contact person

The responsible body for the processing of data collected on this website and with respect to the use of the online store is:
HARTING Oy, Teknobulevardi 3 - 5, 01530 VANTAA
Tel. +358 207 291 510; Email: info(at)harting.com

The contact person at HARTING is:
Henrik Jensen, HARTING Oy, Teknobulevardi 3 - 5, 01530 VANTAA
Tel. +358 207 291 510; Email: datasecurity_fi(at)HARTING.com

Cookies and personalized advertising

We use so-called cookies in some areas of our website. Cookies are essentially small text files that are stored on the computer, tablet or smartphone used by the visitor and which permit the analysis of the use of the website by you. HARTING uses cookies e.g. to recognise the preferences of visitors and to be able to optimally design the website.

This facilitates navigation and offers a high degree of user-friendliness for a website. Cookies also help us identify particularly popular areas of our website. They enable information to be retained for a certain period of time and permit the visitor's computer to be identified. For better user guidance and customised interaction, we use permanent cookies. We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can set your browser to notify you of the placement of cookies. This will make the use of cookies transparent to you.

We use the following three categories of cookies on our website:

  • essential cookies
  • performance cookies
  • functionality/personalisation cookies

Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for you to be able to navigate the website and use its features, for example when accessing password-protected areas. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide you with certain services requested by you. We use essential cookies to uniquely identify registered users so that they will be recognised during their stay and when they visit the site again.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for example which pages they visit most often and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect data that can be used to identify visitors. All information collected via these cookies is anonymous and is intended solely to improve the functionality and service offered by the website. As a result, we use performance cookies to compile statistics about how our website is used and to see how effective our advertising campaigns are.

Functionality/Personalisation Cookies: These cookies enable websites to remember a visitor's prior entered information (e.g., user name, language, or selected market) in order to provide optimised, personalised features. For example, a web page can provide you with up-to-date information about your market by storing your current location in a cookie. These cookies are also used to maintain the settings you select on the website (such as language and location). They also serve to provide you with the services you request, e.g. if you want to watch a video. These cookies are not able to track your browsing activity on other websites. They cannot determine where you were on the internet outside of our website. As a result, we use functionality/personalisation cookies to recognise you when you revisit our website and to personalise content and save your preferences (for example, your preferred language).

PIWIK Analytics

On this website, we use the PIWIK web analytics system, which measures and analyses visits to our website. We use your IP address with the intention of collecting data, including with regard to internet traffic, your browser, and your computer. This information is analysed for statistical purposes. You as a user remain anonymous during this process.

Information on how the PIWIK Open Source Web Analysis Software works can be found at www.piwik.org

The content management system (CMS) we use sets a cookie to store session data

  • validity until browser restart
    PIWIK sets a session cookie
  • validity until browser restart
    PIWIK sets a visitor cookie
  • alidity 7 days
    PIWIK anonymises IP addresses and respects the DNT header (Do Not Track).

You can prevent the creation of pseudonymous usage profiles by PIWIK at any time. The following options are available:

  • You can prevent the storage of the cookies used for profile creation via the associated setting in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website.

However, web analysis will only cease to be performed for as long as the opt-out cookie is stored by the browser.

  • Depending on the browser used, you have the option of installing a browser plug-in that prevents tracking. Simply install the browser plug-in available there.

Advertising should be as useful and interesting as possible for our users. Consequently, we provide offerings and product recommendations that are as close as possible to personal interests (personalised offers). We use cookies and other technologies to collect this information. We also use these technologies to recognise users when they return. Personalised offers are based on the analysis of the buying behaviour of the respective visitor as well as on his or her use of our electronic media.

Specifically, we use the following information to tailor advertising to you and your interests:

  • Data contained in the customer account and data that you provide us with when processing purchases (master data)
  • Data about your previous or future purchases made at HARTING (transaction data) and information derived therefrom (for example, which products you prefer to buy, or which you configure)
  • Information (including cross-device) automatically generated when you visit our electronic media (website or app), including the date and time of your visit (usage data) and information derived therefrom (e.g., what content you view frequently)
  • Products that you searched for or viewed in our electronic media

The analysis and evaluation of the above information enables us to send offers and product recommendations tailored to the interests of the user. Personalised offers can be sent by letter, by visiting our electronic media (website and app) or – if specific consent has been given – by email or push notification.

Usage-based online advertising: Our website or the website from which the respective user has been linked anonymously collects and processes the usage behaviour of a visitor. The user benefits by receiving advertising that matches his or her areas of interest, and as a result fewer randomly placed advertisements are displayed. To record the usage behaviour, a cookie is stored on the user's computer. In order to optimise advertising based on your interests, we use Acquia Lift.

The information collected includes information about activities on this website (e.g., surfing behaviour, subpages of the website that are visited). All usage data is stored using a pseudonym, which makes it impossible to personally identify users. For the data collection to deliver usage-based online advertising, we use the following tools:

Tool
PIWIK

Privacy policy of the provider
https://matomo.org/privacy/ (available only in English)

Opt-out option
Set opt-out cookie

You can read more about cookies and the individual providers on the website youronlinechoices.com. There, you can also opt out of usage-based online advertising through one or more tools.

If you want to opt out of providing this information, please send an email to datasecurity_fi(at)HARTING.com stating your email address, your full name and the subject "Data Opt Out".

In general, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You can also set your browser to ask you to agree before you set cookies. Finally, you can delete cookies that have already been set at any time. To learn how this works in detail, please refer to the help pages of your browser.

Please note: If you completely prevent the use of cookies by using presettings in your web browser, you may not be able to use certain functions of our website at all, or only to a limited extent.

In the event that you automatically delete cookies via your browser settings, opt-out cookies may need to be re-enabled. Please consult our Cookie Policy for further information regarding the cookies that are used.

Data security

Please note that the current state of technology cannot comprehensively guarantee the protection of personal data during transmission within the internet. Third parties may be technically able to illegally breach network security and to monitor email traffic. Please note in this context that the transmission of data via email is always unencrypted.

Retention period

HARTING stores personal data collected for business purposes as long as this is necessary for the business relationship and will subsequently delete the data. At the latest, a business need no longer exists when all claims that can follow from the business relationship are time-barred pursuant to general regulations. In the event of uncertainty, this is assumed to be 10 years after the last transaction. If HARTING has received personal data and no business transaction occurs, the data will be deleted at the latest after 3 years. Naturally, HARTING will also delete the data if there is no business purpose or a business purpose no longer exists and the user revokes his or her consent.

Right to information and rectification

At any time, you have the right to information about the data stored regarding your person, their origin and recipient, the purpose of the storage, as well as the right to deletion at any time. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification and the right to be forgotten.

Revocation:

You may, at any time, revoke consent to use your data in writing or electronically. The same applies if your personal data are processed pursuant to Article 6 (e) - (f) GDPR.
Revocation via email: datasecurity_fi(at)HARTING.com
Revocation by mail: Attention: Henrik Jensen, HARTING Oy, Teknobulevardi 3 - 5, 01530 VANTAA

In the event of your revocation of the storage and processing of your data, HARTING Oy will be unable to provide certain services, e.g. participation in sweepstakes.

If you file this objection, we will no longer process your personal information unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Complaints office

You always also have a right to lodge a complaint with the respective supervisory authority for data privacy. Please contact the Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, PL 800, 00521 Helsinki, www.tietosuoja.fi/fi/

Validity of the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. This policy was last changed on May 9, 2018.